Show Motion Media
Privacy Policy
To deal with business transactions Show Motion Media Ltd have to collect relavent personal data like your name and adress etc.  This policy just outlines how we use that data.
 
This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and Show Motion Media Ltd the owner and provider of this Web Site.  This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems provided by Show Motions Media Ltd.
 
Definitions and Interpretation
 
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
 
“Account”
means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;
“Content”
means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer by Show Motion Media Ltd when you visit certain parts of this Web Site.  This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site.  
“Data”
means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site.  This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
“Show Motion”
means Show Motion Media Ltd Registered address in The Spark Studio, 208-210 Great Clowes Street, Salford, M7 2ZS, United Kingdom;
“Service”
means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Show Motion Media Ltd makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
“System”
means any online communications infrastructure that Show Motion Media Ltd makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future.  This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
“User” / “Users”
means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Show Motion Media Ltd and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Web Site”
means the website that you are currently using (www.showmotionmedia.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.www.showmotionvideo.co.uk/about) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
 
Data Collected
When using our services the following Data may be collected:
name;
address
Profession
contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
demographic information such as post code;
financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
IP address (automatically collected);
a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).
 
Our Use of Data
Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Show Motion Media Ltd for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 months.
Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security.
Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
internal record keeping;
Improvement of our products / services;
Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.
 
Third Party Web Sites and Services
Show Motion Media Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site.  Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Show Motion Media Ltd requests.  Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.  Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
 
Changes of Business Ownership and Control
Show Motion Media Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.
 
Your Right to Withhold Information
You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. 
 
Accessing your own Data
You may request to access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change.  Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.
You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.
Security
 
Cookies
Show Motion Media Ltd may set and access Cookies on your computer.  When someone visits our website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. 
This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.
 
Project Data
All footage and other audiovisual resources captured and created as part of a project, together with any essential paperwork – digital or physical – is also kept by us for three years from the date of our last contact with you.
The lawful basis for processing this information is known as contractual relationship – we can’t do business without it. 
A key reason for this is because clients often return to us for further projects or revisions to their original project to keep their content up to date. At the end of 3 years, we will contact you to seek your instructions on continued storage of your project assets or deletion.
 
Changes to this Policy
Show Motion Media Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.